Privacy Policy

Pursuant to provisions of the Law no. 677/2001, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Creştem Idei Association is registered under no. 0029683, in the register of The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing, first notification of 12/12/2012.

Creştem Idei Association respects the privacy of information collected from its users. Our goal is to offer you a personalised experience when browsing the websites for which we provide and manage content, an experience that puts at your disposal the information, resources and services that are relevant and useful. In achieving this goal, we sometimes collect information from our users during their visits.

Likewise, the collection of personal information from yourself (name, email, address, phone no., preferences, etc.), constitutes a necessity for publishing the fundraising campaigns and for collection of contributions in order to implement them.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to demonstrate our concern for your online privacy, and the consequences of this agreement extend to all information collected by Creştem Idei Association from its users. Additional clauses to this agreement, if any, can also be presented for your examination, prior to subscribing to other particular services that are provided by our websites.

Therefore, this general agreement will inform you upon what type of personally identifiable information is collected from you, how and where this information could be used by Creştem Idei Association, how we understand protecting the information collected from you, who has access to the respected information and how the inadequacies of this information can be corrected, over time.

What type of information is collected?

Creştem Idei Association may collect information from its users in three ways: directly from the user, from the traffic reports registered by the servers hosting the web-sites of the Association and by using ‘cookies’.

  • Information provided directly by the user: when subscribing to a service provided by Creştem Idei Association, we may request your name, your email address as well as other personal information. The more data you provide voluntarily, the better we can customise the offered information for your next visit.
  • Information from the server’s traffic report: when you visit a website, you disclose certain information about yourself, such as your IP address, time of your visit, the access location to our websites. Creştem Idei Association, as other operators, registers this information.
  • ‘Cookies’: To provide a personalised service to our users, Creştem Idei Association may use ‘cookies’, in order to facilitate storing and tracking your preferences. For example, we may use ‘cookies’ to identify you and to be able to provide information and services based on the preferences you have expressed in your previous visits.

‘Cookies’ are ".txt" files, provided to your browser by a web server and then stored on your computer's hard disk. The usage of ‘cookies’ is a current standard to many of the main pages that you visit.

Most browsers are initially set to accept ‘cookies’. But if you prefer, you can reset your browser either to notify you whenever you receive a ‘cookie’ or, even to reject the incoming ‘cookies’. Be aware, however that some sections of our website may not be visualised properly if you set your browser to refuse ‘cookies’.

You should also note, that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in the online communication environment, such as online forums, the email program, the FTP program, debate groups, chat services, the information you provide may easily be collected and used by unauthorised individuals.

Although Creştem Idei Association does their best to protect your personal information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of any type of information that you provide, therefore sending the information in an inadequate environment, is done at your own risk. You must also note, that you are solely responsible for maintaining data privacy (passwords, user names, etc.) related to the accounts that you have acquired as a result of using our services.

How and when is the information used?

Depending on the type of the collected information, Creştem Idei Association uses it in several ways:

  • Information provided directly by the user: this information is used solely for the purpose of customising the offered services as well as verifying your identity. If you are a Project Creator, Creştem Idei Association may require personal information to verify the authenticity of your identity. If you are a Supporter, Creştem Idei Association may require additional information to facilitate communication between yourself and the Project Creator.
  • The information collected from Creştem Idei Association server’s traffic report: this type of information enables us in identifying which parts of our websites are of interest for the users. Creştem Idei Association also collects its users IP addresses, with the purpose of securely administrating our computing system, in order to avoid criminal activities and, last but not least, in order to provide the users anonymous patterns to the Association’s partners;
  • Information collected through ‘cookies’: Creştem Idei Association uses ‘cookies’ to enable the most efficient use of our services and in order to obtain statistical information that would allow us to improve our services. ‘Cookies’ enable us to save your access passwords as well as your preferences, so that you do not need to enter them again the next time you visit our websites.

How we protect the collected information?

The confidentiality and protection of collected data is of vital importance to us. Creştem Idei Association does not disclose collected information to third parties without your prior and explicit consent. Any statistics that we provide to third parties or to partner websites, regarding our users traffic, is only supplied as overall data and does not include any personally identifiable information about any individual user.

Your access to certain services and information on the website is password protected. We recommend not disclosing this password. Creştem Idei Association shall never request your account password by means of messages or unsolicited telephone calls. Therefore, we advise not revealing to anyone your password. Moreover, if possible, remember to "log off" / "sign out" from your account at the end of each session having used Creştem Idei Association online services. We also advise you to close the browser’s window in which you have worked at the end of your browsing session on the websites or services provided by Creştem Idei Association.

These tips are destined to remove the access of unauthorised persons to your personal data or to your correspondence, while working in a public computer network.

Unfortunately, any data transmitted by means of the internet cannot be guaranteed 100% as secure. Therefore, despite all our efforts of protecting your personal information, Creştem Idei Association cannot assure or guarantee the safety of the information transmitted towards us, towards and from our online services and products. Therefore, we warn you that any information sent towards us shall be done at your own risk.

However, when receiving your submitted information, we guarantee that we will undertake all efforts to ensure their security in our systems, according to the safety standards imposed by the current Romanian legislation.

Who has access to the collected information?

www.crestemidei.ro does not transmit (by means of selling, renting or sharing) your personal data towards other individuals or non-partner websites, except when having your express consent. We may forward your data to the Projects Creators, in order to enable them to provide you the requested services. For example, if you contribute to the funding of a Project that reaches its set target, the Creator will have access to your identity and email address in order to contact you for the delivery of the chosen Reward. We are not, in any way, responsible for the way your data is used by the Project Creators.

With exception to the above cases, Creştem Idei Association will not disclose any personally identifiable information about its users to any third party, without first receiving the express consent of the users in this matter.

Any visitor of the www.crestemidei.ro website can view your registered profile in the community. You can manage the access to your profile / photos / other information and to which members can view that information.

Should you decide to use various public communication platforms offered by the website, it is likely we will use some of the personal information from your profile. www.crestemidei.ro reserves the right to analyse the collected data for their own and private purposes. We also reserve the right to use the anonymous data gathered from the website for any purpose, with the potential to disclose statistics or other reports that do not hinder directly and individually the members of the website.

However, at the same time, Creştem Idei Association may disclose personally identifiable information when the Law requires it explicitly or when it is required to protect the rights and interests of the Association.

In conclusion, when you access Creştem Idei Association’s websites and you are required to reveal personal information, you will disclose such information solely to Creştem Idei Association’s websites, except for the case when the service or data is provided in partnership with another website or service.

You will be informed each time when such a service is provided in partnership with another website. With the intention of providing services at the highest standards, it is necessary to share your personal information with the respective website or service. Should you not wish for this data to be shared, you can proceed accordingly in denying data transfer by opting out of that particular service.

However, should you choose to agree sharing the data, please note that the partnership service suppliers may have separate privacy and data collection practices. Creştem Idei Association has no control upon and cannot guarantee all legal aspects implied by the usage of these independent privacy practices.

How we can correct errors in the collected data ?

If you create an account for one of our services, we can send you a confirmation email that will provide the login details. The confirmation message will be sent to the email address provided by you and it and will describe how to modify or delete information of the recently created account. We advise keeping this confirmation email, especially as this holds information that can be useful when issues appear in accessing our services.

Sharing information with third parties

Creştem Idei Association’s websites may use the services of advertising agencies for setting targets, supporting advertising campaigns and other commercial messages related to marketing activities. Therefore, these companies may collect anonymous data through ‘cookies’. To the extent that this will happen, Creştem Idei Association will link its Privacy Policy to the one of the partner advertising networks.

For any suggestions or comments regarding www.crestemidei.ro or our Privacy Policy, please contact us at salut@crestemidei.ro.

The herein Privacy Policy was updated on 16th April 2014.